fbpx

Last updated: May 2, 2019

1.Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:

1.1 “Affiliate” or “Associate” refers to a member of Obris Group.

1.2 ‘You’ and ‘Your’ refers to the person accessing or Using this website.

1.3 Obris is a brand and a trading name of Crown Private Limited.

1.4 ‘Our’, ‘We’ and ‘Us’ refers to Crown Private Limited.

1.5 “Obris Group” means affiliate legal entities associated with Orbis including Crown Financial Services (CFS) and legal entities managed or are associated with CFS.

2.Background. This Policy sets out when and how We may collect and share Your information.

2.1 If You are a company or other legal entity, You agree to obtain the consent of Your directors and shareholders for Us to use and disclose their personal information as provided in this Policy.

2.2 Information You provide to Us will be kept strictly confidential and will be securely held by Us and other companies within the Obris Group.

2.3 If You are an individual, You have the right to access Your personal information (within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) and request correction of any errors in that information. A fee may be payable for this.

3. Collection of information

3.1 We may collect and use Your information to provide information about a product or service; to consider Your request for a product or service; to administer, manage and monitor any contracts and financial facilities You have with Us or other companies in the Obris Group or manage Our relationship with You; to provide You with a product or service; to tell You about other products or services; to assist in arrangements with other organisations (such as loyalty partners) in relation to the promotion and provision of a product or service; to perform administrative and operational tasks (including, for Obris Group: risk management, debt collection, systems development and testing, credit scoring, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research); to identify, prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity, misconduct or threats to Our systems (this includes monitoring traffic and information to and from Our website and other IT systems for those purposes); and as required by relevant Laws, and external payment systems. We may obtain information and make enquiries about You as We consider warranted from any source, including credit reference agencies and other companies within the Obris Group. We may contact the source of any information that You provide to Us in order to check the accuracy of the information and You authorise any person We approach to provide the above information to Us.

3.2 Absence of relevant information. If You do not provide some or all of the information requested, We may be unable to provide You with Our services.

4. Information That We Collect.

4.1 When You subscribe to Our products and services, You disclose and We collect certain personal information from You, such as Your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number or fax number, username, password, credit card number, and other information described in this Privacy Policy (“Personal Information”). We also automatically collect anonymous tracking information about You to gauge the response to Our communication efforts and the popularity of specific areas of Our Sites.

4.2 Our Site may use cookies, which are small files placed on Your computer’s hard drive by an Internet server when You visit a website. Cookies are very small text files that Your browser stores on Your computer when You visit certain websites. Every time You visit a website that has issued a cookie to Your computer, Your browser sends the data that it has stored in that cookie back to the website’s server. We MAY use cookies to allow authentication for access to subscriber-only areas of our Site and to assure that the content You view is appropriate to Your subscription status. Cookies also allow You to leave our Site and come back without having to re-enter Your username and password every time (within a limited time period). If You do not want to accept cookies from our Site, You may configure Your web browser so that it does not accept cookies; however, certain functions available on the website may be lost. Also, We MAY use cookies for a number of purposes, including to maintain the secure connection between Your browser and our servers while You are using our secure websites. These cookies can be identified as being issued from the website https://obris.staging.wpengine.com. You may be able to configure Your browser to notify You when You are offered a cookie and decide whether or not to accept it. You may choose not to accept cookies when browsing our websites. However, You may be unable to log on to our secure services without accepting the cookies outlined above.

5. Collection of IP addresses

5.1 It is necessary for Us to collect Your IP address for Your interaction with various parts of the Our website. Your IP address is the identifier for Your computer when You are using the internet.

5.2 We may use Your IP address for security purposes, and to help provide You with better and more customized service and a more effective website.

6. Third-party software

6.1 We are not responsible for any third-party software used in conjunction with the Our website.

7. Consent

7.1 By providing Your Personal Information through the Sites, You consent to Our collection and use of Your Personal Information and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. By accessing this website, You acknowledge and agree to, Our Terms of Service.

7.2 You agree that the Obris Group may disclose any information concerning You to any law enforcement, regulatory agency or court where required by any law or regulation in New Zealand or elsewhere. If the Obris Group receives a request from certain agencies to release Your information, We may not be able to tell You that the request has been received and/or that information has been provided. The Obris Group may also disclose information to the police, certain government agencies or other financial institutions where We reasonably believe that the disclosure will assist in the investigation, detection and/or prevention of fraud or other criminal offences.

7.3 Where You do not want Obris Group or Our alliance partners or third parties with who We have a relationship with to tell You about their products or services, You may withdraw Your consent.

8. Our use of Your Personal Information

8.1 We will use Your Personal Information to process Your purchases or requests for information. We may also use such Personal Information to offer additional information to You about Us, Our products and/or services, personalize the types of information You receive from Us, evaluate how Our Sites are being used and the audience Our Sites are reaching, identify market trends and market interests that help Us improve the products and services that We offer, and develop and improve the content and operation of Our Sites to better serve the needs of Our customers.

8.2 Online Orders. When You purchase from Us, We will request certain Personal Information, including credit card information.

8.3 Sharing Information with Other Companies. We may share Your Personal Information (but never Your credit card or password information) with Our affiliates or with third parties who provide services to Us and agree to keep Your Personal Information confidential.

8.4 Mailing and Email Addresses. We will use Your mailing and email addresses to send You the publications You have subscribed to. We may also contact You with questions about Your subscription or service, or to remind You of Your password, if necessary. If You submit an inquiry via email about one of Your subscriptions, for security reasons We may ask You to provide additional information so We can verify Your identity.

8.5 We may send You information and special offers on Our other products. We may also, on occasion, use Your mailing or email address to send You information or special offers from select companies that offer products, services or information We believe may be of interest to You. Though We hope You gain value from the email messages You receive, You can choose to opt out of receiving further messages by following the instructions provided at the bottom of each email.

8.6 We will only disclose Your Personal Information to Our employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, or other third parties who have a need to know such information for the users listed above. Except as provided above, We will not disclose Personal Information to any other third parties.

8.7 Personal Information may also be aggregated with such information from other visitors to the Sites such that the information no longer personally identifies You. We may use the aggregated information for the general purpose of evaluating Our market and/or business trends, our customer demographics, interests and behaviour, our past and future product or service offerings and/or pricing, or other aspects of our business. We may share such aggregated information with Our business partners, vendors, distributors or other collaborators, for these same purposes. We may also sell or license such aggregate information to one or more third parties for use in a similar manner.

8.8 We also retain the right to release Your Personal Information when required by law or when We, in good faith, believe that We must release the information in order to: (1) satisfy a legal order or comply with legal process; (2) defend Our rights or those of our affiliates or business partners; or (3) protect the personal safety of our employees, agents, affiliates, business partners, customers, or site users. We also retain the right to transfer Your Personal Information in the context of the sale of all or part of our business.

9. Photography and Video

9.1 We reserve the right to take and use photographs and video at Our events. We may use any photograph or video taken at any Our event, without the express permission of those included within the photograph or video. We may use the photograph or video in publications or other media material produced, used or contracted by Us. Any person desiring to not have their image Used as described above must notify Us in writing prior to the given event (Olga.sosina@crownprivate.com) and must include a photograph. We will only use the photograph to verify Your person and will hold it in confidence.

10.Security

10.1 Although We take the security of Your Personal Information very seriously and are constantly improving our efforts to protect it, no electronic communication over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secured. Though We take great care to protect Your personal information, We cannot guarantee the security of any information that You submit to Us, and You do so at Your own risk.

11. Changes to Privacy Policy

11.1 From time to time, We may revise this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. If We make revisions that change the way We collect or use Your Personal Information, those changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy and the effective date will be noted at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. You should review it periodically so that You are up to date on our most current policies and practices. If We make material changes to this Privacy Policy, We will notify You by placing a notice on the Sites and by sending a notice to You via email to Your last email address in our records.

11.2 Please note that You are responsible for updating Your personal information with Us, including any changes to Your email address. In the event that the last email address You have provided Us is not valid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering to You the notice described above, our sending of the email containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice.

12. TERMS AND CONDITIONS

12.1 The material contained herein is intended to be used for information purposes only and is not intended to and does not constitute investment advice. Further, it is not intended to and does not constitute an offer, invitation, solicitation or promotion of securities in any jurisdiction by any person; it is not intended to constitute an information memorandum, prospectus, selling or another similar document under the laws of any jurisdiction. In preparing the information contained herein, no account was taken of the investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs of any person. Before making any investment decision, individuals must obtain and carefully review the formal offering of documents relating to particular investments.

12.2 We provide the information, documents, data and databases, maps and materials (together, “Materials”) contained in this website solely as a resource for its users without any form of assurance. Whilst We tries to provide high-quality content, the Materials provided on this website are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including without limitation warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement.

12.3 We specifically do not make any warranties or representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any such Materials. In addition, this website may contain advice, opinions, and statements of various information providers and content providers. We do not represent or endorse the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of the Materials or of any advice, opinion, statement or other information provided by any information provider or content provider, or any user of this website or other person or entity. Reliance upon the Materials or any such opinion, advice, statement, or other information shall be at Your own risk. We will not be liable in any capacity for damages or losses to the user that may result from the use of or reliance on the Materials or any such advice, opinion, statement or other information.

12.4 We and Our and its affiliate offices, likewise, shall not be responsible for any errors, omissions or inadvertent alterations that may occur in the disclosure of content on its website. Unless expressly stated otherwise, the findings, interpretations, and conclusions expressed in the Materials on this site are those of the various information providers and content providers and are not necessarily those of Orbis Group or its Board of Directors or its Directors.

12.5 By making any designation of or reference to a particular territory or geographical area, or by Using the term “country’ in the website, We do not intend to make any judgment as to the legal or another status of any territory or area.

13. Copyright notice                                    

13.1 All materials that appear on Our official website, https://crownprivate.com, are its exclusive property unless otherwise indicated. We encourage users to print, download or copy information, documents and materials from the website exclusively for personal and non-commercial use. users are restricted from reselling, redistributing or creating derivative works for commercial purposes without Our the express. All photographs, video/audio clips and other multimedia material appearing on Our website are likewise Our and our Affiliate’s exclusive property.

14. Contacting Us.

14.1 You may contact Us regarding this Privacy Policy by contacting our customer service at admin@crownprivate.com, or by courier at Crown Financial Services Limited, Level 5, 17 Albert Street, Auckland, 1010, New Zealand.

14.2 You may, at any time, request to not have Your mail and email information used for information and offers from Us or other companies by contacting our customer service at admin@crownprivate.com.